Don’t Sign on the Dotted Line Until You Read This! Forgery in Arizona is on the Rise
[…] Don’t Sign on the Dotted Line Until You Read This! Forgery in Arizona is on the Rise

March 7, 2019


Forgery in Arizona

Forgery is a fraud crime and is committed when a person creates or alters a writing so that it is false with the intent to defraud. Under Arizona law, forgery occurs when a person, with intent to defraud, “falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument,” or “knowingly possesses a forged instrument,” or offers a forged instrument (whether it is accepted or not). A.R.S. §13-2002(A).

If a person is found in possession of five or more forged instruments, it “may give rise to an inference that the instruments are possessed with an intent to defraud.” A.R.S. §13-2002(B). In Arizona, a written instrument may be considered a forged instrument if it has an altered dollar figure or other material information.